Chancellor's Award Recipients

Chancellor's Awards - Excellence in:
Faculty Service |
 Teaching | Scholarship and Creative Activities | Librarianship
Professional Service | Classified Service


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service
2016 Carlie Phipps
2011 Louise Dean-Kelly
2010 Donna Silsbee
2007 Joanne Joseph
2006 Carole E. Torok


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching
2017 Christopher W. Urban
2013 Daryl Lee
2011 Veronica Tichenor
2010 Kathryn Stam
2009 Kathleen Fischer Sellers
2008 Mary Krenitsky Perrone
2007 Zora Thomova
2006 Mary Lou Wranesh Cook
2004 Thomas Amlie
2002 Brij Mullick
2001 James H. Morey
2000 Donna L. Silsbee
1999 Maarten Heyboer
1998 Kenneth Martin
1997 Robert Orilio
1996 Daniel J. Murphy
1995 Mohamed G. Rezk
1994 Nicola Berardi
1992 Ronald Sarner
1991 Joanne M. Joseph
1990 Victoria E. Rinehart
1989 Bernice J. Trexler
1988 Patrick W. Fitzgibbons


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
2017 James Castracane
2016 Juan Andres Melendez
2015 Vincent LaBella
2015 Kathryn Stam
2009 Amir H. Fariborz
2006 Steven M. Schneider
2003 David J. Hakken


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship
2006 Ronald Foster
1995 Jacquelyn R. Coughlan


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service
2017 Brian K. Taylor
2016 Stephen L. Stewart
2015 Maryrose Raab
2015 Daniel White
2014 Michelle Tucker
2013 Lynne Browne
2012 Kevin Grimmer
2010 Marybeth Lyons
2009 John Swann
2008 Stacey M. Genther
2007 Deborah J. Tyksinski
2006 Mark D. Fairbrother
2002 Thomas B. Matthews
2001 Edward A. Hutchinson
2000 L. John Borner
1999 Michael Spitzer
1998 James J. Klein
1997 David Garrett
1996 Roger B. Sullivan
1995 Timothy Converse
1994 Colleen B. DeGouff
1993 Steven J. Perta
1992 Anthony F. Panebianco
1991 Daniel R. Schabert
1990 Malcolm E. Harris
1989 Bruce E. Reichel
1988 Ellen P. Coher
1985 Stewart B. Irvin
1982 Lillian W. Leffert
1980 Milton L. Smith
1979 George F. Pitman


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Classified Service
2017 Thomas Ciullia
2016 Florence Jones
2015 Debra Doyna
2014 Esther McCarthy
2013 Abbie Gorczynski
2012 Michael Taman
2011 Lori Becker
2010 Marybeth Miller
2009 Michelle Hughes

In 2009, the Award for Excellence in Support Services was changed
to the Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service.

2008 Mary Ann Peck
2007 Rose Stevens
2006 Carol Gargash
2005 Lori Becker
2004 Renee Jones
2003 Mary Rowlands
2002 University Police Officers
         LIEUTENANTS: Jeffrey Jecko, Steven Rys
         OFFICERS: Gale Broadbent, Joseph Piazza, Keith Rowlands, William Terrell, and Peter Visser
2001 Andrew Alsheimer II
2000 Dianne Crandall
1999 Abbie Gorczynski
1998 Grounds Workers
         Timothy Cox, Andrew Alsheimer II, Douglas Brown, Jonathan Christman, Alan Johnson, Stephen
         Kubat, and Susan Reising
1997 Cheryl Alger
1996 Cynthia Zegarelli
1995 Janet Briggs
1994 Nancy Rickard
1993 Leatrice Golden
1992 Marie Ouderkirk
1991 Sandra Ouderkirk
1990 John Mattis
1989 Suzann Latus
1988 Carolyn Thrasher
1987 Eileen D’Agostino
1986 Dawn Farry
1985 Sharon Murray

READY TO GET STARTED?

Request More Information

Detailed information, brochures and forms can be mailed to you upon request.

REQUEST NOW

Let's Start The Process     

Complete and submit your application to SUNY Polytechnic Institute.            

APPLY NOW