Governance

Meetings 2019-2020

Tuesdays, 12:30-1:45pm

  • September 17
  • October 29
  • January 21
  • March 24
  • May 19

SUNY Polytechnic Institute Governance Council

Co-chairs:
Zora Thomova (Utica campus)
Kathy Dunn (Albany campus)

Bylaws of the SUNY Polytechnic Institute Governance Council (pdf)

Committees (A for Albany campus representative, U for Utica campus representative)

Academic Affairs
Co-chairs: Robert Brainard (A), Daryl Lee (U)
Members: Krista Thompson (A), Woongje Sung (A), Zachary Olmsted (A-student),  Amos Confer (U), Ron Sarner (U), Ryan Saunders (U-student)

Academic Assessment
Co-chairs: Spryros Gallis (A), Carlie Phipps (U)
Members: Carl Ventrice (A), TBD (A), TBD (A-student), Amos Confer (U), Joanne Joseph (U), Michael Luccio (U-student)

Academic Staff Status
Co-chairs: Eric Eisenbraun (A), Betsy Campbell (U)
Members: Harry Efstathiadis (A), Andre Melendez (A), Vincent LaBella (A), John Marsh (U), Lorraine Kane (U), Maarten Heyboer (U)

Libraries, Technology and Distance Learning
Co-chairs: Paul Kutscha (A), Francia Reed (Utica)
Members: Elaine Garrett (A), Yubing Xie (A), John Woodward (A-student), Ibrahim Yucel (U),  TBD (U), James "Blake" Hagberg (U-student)

Planning, Policy, and Budgeting
Co-chairs: Unni Pillai (A), Timothy Busch (U)
Members: Scott Tenenbaum (A), Eric Eisenbraun (A), Nora Houlihan (A-student), Steve Perta (U), Ron Sarner (U), Anthony Viscusi (U-student)

At-large members of the Governance Council
Steve Perta (U), Linda Weber (U), Nakesha Abel (A), Robert McNamee (U - student), David Abbott (U-student), TBD (A-student), TBD (A-student)

SUNY University Faculty Senate Representative: Carlie Phipps (U)

SUNY University Faculty Senate Representative - alternate: Eric Eisenbraun (A)

READY TO GET STARTED?

Request More Information

Detailed information, brochures and forms can be mailed to you upon request.

REQUEST NOW

Let's Start The Process     

Complete and submit your application to SUNY Polytechnic Institute.            

APPLY NOW